Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Generic interface Return type

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hi ,

I have a interface

public interface IMyInterface<T>
{
long Method(T obj);
}

My Base class is

public abstract class MyClass<T>:IMyInterface<T>
{
public abstract long Method(T Obj);
}

public class Class1
{
public string val1{get;set;}
public string val2{get;set;}
}

public class Class2
{
public string val3{get;set;}
public string val4{get;set;}

}

My implementation class would be

Public class MyderivedClass1:MyClass<Class1>
{
public override long Method(Class1 Obj)
{
             /// Method implementation
}
}

Public class MyderivedClass2:MyClass<Class2>
{
public override long Method(Class2 Obj)
{
             /// Method implementation
}
}


I have created a new method which would give the interface intance based on the input string

static IMyInterface<T> getintance<T>(string name)
{
if(name=="Class1")
{
IMyInterface<Class1> instance = new MyderivedClass1();
                    return (IMyInterface<T>)instance ;
}
else if (name=="Class1")
{
IMyInterface<Class2> instance = new MyderivedClass2();
                    return (IMyInterface<T>)instance ;
}

}


In my calling method i need to specify the particular class type to get the intance .

getintance<Class1>("Class1");
or
getintance<Class2>("Class2");

already i'm passing the string to identify the intance.

I need to get the intance without passing the class type.

Any help one this .
0
Comment
Question by:selva_kongu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eguilherme
ID: 39174552
If you need the Interface anom to be typed you will need to pass the instance, otherwise the compiler wont know what it is, unless you work with dynamics but you lose intellisense with that
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Minh Võ Công earned 1500 total points
ID: 39253432
static IMyInterface<T> getintance<T>()
{
string name = typeof(T);
if(name=="Class1")
{
IMyInterface<Class1> instance = new MyderivedClass1();
                    return (IMyInterface<T>)instance ;
}
else if (name=="Class1")
{
IMyInterface<Class2> instance = new MyderivedClass2();
                    return (IMyInterface<T>)instance ;
}

}

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/325156/calling-generic-method-with-a-type-argument-known-only-at-execution-time
0