Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Funtion is not available in expressions in query expression

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Please see the attached screenshot, we get this error when running a specific query from Access 2007 against a SQL Server 2008 database located on the same machine that Access is located.

Think this also relates to another question that I have open at the following location :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL_Server_2008/Q_28109815.html

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:dexani
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1500 total points
ID: 39174209
Try this:

- Hit Ctrl - G to open the VBA editor
- From the toolbar,  Tools --> References
- Look for any labeled as MISSING
- If found, uncheck them and re-select them from the list provided
- Click OK to save any changes and close the references dialog


If that does not work, ensure that your database is in a trusted location and has macros enabled.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39174715
I don't see a bracket at the end of the last field?

Scott C
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175206
In general, you should always post the full SQL.
It is difficult to troubleshoot a generic query error without seeing the SQL...
0