Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How  erase all the partitions in a compact flash card

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hello I have a compact flash card and I need completely erase.


previously I had a linux system in it.


Whe I try to do it with windows disk manager I get "
Operation not supported on a removable disk"


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173973
You should be able to do this with Active Kill Disk from http://www.killdisk.com
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173988
The free edition of Paragon Partition Manager should also work:-

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39174120
Thanks both.

great software.
0