Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell powerEdge 2850 and boot from CD

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,


I´m trying to boot my power edge 2850 with a bootable cd UTM Astaro 9.1. Impossible.

The cd is OK and bootable from a computer.

Must I configure at bios OS Install mode? I´m using an externa cd/dvd unit.

Any idea?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39174027
You should set BIOS in order to boot from the USB (I suppose the external CD/DVD unit is USB connected) device. Some systems allow to choose temporary boot devices by pressing a key during POST.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 39174865
There is no "one-time" boot menu on Dell servers, and you CAN boot to USB devices ... make sure that USB is Enabled with BIOS Support, then power down (or reboot), connect the USB drive, THEN boot up to BIOS Setup (F2) and set the USB first in the boot sequence.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39228269
And also  activate the OS install mode
0