Solved

export attached file from a mailbox via pop or mapi and copy it to server share

Posted on 2013-05-17
11
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello,

i have a mailbox in my exchange server. i receive many email with attached report file csv and excel file.

i need a script or other way to copy this attached file to a server share and delete email.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39174069
Why dont you simply have a PST created in network share and then have a rule to move these emails to that PST.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 39174085
hi,
because i need only the attached file, this attached file is used by other application.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39174709
So are you looking that some program or something can directly have the email as .MSG to some location ?

- Rancy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 39174722
hi,

what i need is a programm-script connect to the mailbox, and get for exemple a copy of all attached file with .csv extension and depost it to shared location.

thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39185288
0
 

Author Comment

by:cawasaki
ID: 39186948
hi,

thanks for help, but i need an automated way, i need a script to do this that i can use in scheduled task
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39201057
In that case, you need to purchase the paid version for this product.

http://www.outlookfreeware.com/en/products/all/OutlookAttachmentsSave/
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Robberbaron (robr) earned 500 total points
ID: 39207342
what version of exchange are you using ? recent ones dont allow access via ExOLEDB which is what I used to use with VBS.
 
Now use C# for EX2008 but powershell will work for that i understand (not my strong point).

i get a lot of ideas from Glen Scales  http://gsexdev.blogspot.com

this goes some way.. http://gsexdev.blogspot.com.au/2013/03/removing-attachments-of-specific-type.html in that it finds PDF files and save them.
0