[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what anti virus for Microsoft servers?

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
We support a number of Microsoft Windows 2003, SBS2003. SBS2008 and SBS2011 servers, and we have been having problems with the transport service just hanging (not 2003 std). There are no errors given in the event log, and resetting the transport service is the only way to resolve it.

My question is, what do the more experinced people use to protect, particulalry their SBS2008 / sbs2011 servers, as this is where our main problem is.

I have removed AVG completely from a couple, and the problem stops completely.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 400 total points
ID: 39174060
We're using Sophos which works great for us.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 39174198
I will recommend BitDefender for servers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 400 total points
ID: 39174254
Hi,

Check this KB Article

Virus scanning recommendations for Enterprise computers that are running currently supported versions of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158.

Specific to SBS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885685

Hope that helps :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:great_gentle_man
great_gentle_man earned 400 total points
ID: 39176845
hi there,

We are complete Microsoft shop, using MS Dynamics Ax 2009 also, and   have been using ESET Nod32 Business editions of both antivirus and smart security for about 2 and half years. (for about 2 years in my last company). we very satisfied. its cheap, lightweight and did not had any outbreak since its has been implemented, replacing Avg 8 antivirus.

http://www.eset.com/business/solutions/?source=smallbanner2&medium=titlepage&campaign=Business-Solutions

and my earlier post for somewhat similar question,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_27449393.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 400 total points
ID: 39178079
I would suggest that instead of a client on the Server, consider a UTM firewall to scan email and web traffic before ever getting to the network.  To protect the desktops, Vipre AV software for Small Business is a great way to go
0