Solved

Scheduled scripts

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hi
I have FM SERVER 11 and I have never been able to run a scheduled script that saves ,in this case a pdf doc and attaches it to an email .I discovered that it cant be done in this way.
I have an On timer script running from  FM PRO 11 installed on the PC running FM Server which is fine but I was wondering if there was not a better way.
I have a calendar system in one of the tables which will give me day of week   and week numbers. so I could set a looped script to establish the day number and then run the script on the day.I have not tried it yet but thought I would fist ask if there is a better way
Basically I want several reports sent out  via email every Monday of the week as pdf attachments  containing latest data.
Regards
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:Krisraychris
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Chris - the only way I'm aware of for doing this is to have your FM Pro installed on a Mac instead of a PC and then use Automator to run an Applescript - Applescript being the built-in inter-application scripting system that is part of the Mac OS - that "tells" FileMaker to run the particular script that creates and emails the PDF. Automator has the ability to run an Applescript on a schedule. Perhaps you can find an unused Mac to use for your "robot" instance of FileMaker; you could possibly even run it with FMP 9 or 10 as long as your scripts didn't use and FM 11 specific features.

Automator is relatively easy to figure out and I think Apple may have tutorial videos available online as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ozbigben
Comment Utility
There are a couple of options for PC that I use to schedule things.

Simplest:
In your remote database, add a script that closes the database.  On your PC, create a second database with a script that runs when it opens. This script should call the remote script that you want to schedule and then close the remote database and itself. Then all you have to do is set a scheduled task to open that database.

Single database + batch file.
I use a text file to store a text string that is imported by the opening script in the database, the value of which determines which script steps to run. A database close script resets this text file so that your scheduled script is not run... In this way, the script will not run unless the text file is edited first.  To automate the script then, you call it from a DOS batch file that first echoes the keyword to start the script into the text file and then opens the database. As before, all you need then is a scheduled task to open the batch file.
e.g.: https://vimeo.com/38144297 (skip to about 2:00)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Krisraychris
Comment Utility
I have found an old mac and  I think it will work .I also have an old version of FM Server 10 as a back up plan  but from what I have read it does not allow this action either. One would think this is a fairly basic reporting requirement and that FM would make it available. Guess they have their reasons. As a last resort I will set an Ontimer script on the Server resident version of FM Pro.
As for the second suggestion I not sure if it will work on my system as I am not too keen on switching the DB on and Off.
Thanks for the help
0