Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delphi Multi thread example

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-02
Hello,

Let's say I have a procedure called "DoItForALongTime" which runs for 30 seconds.

The user can start it clicking on the Start button.
But after starting the  "DoItForALongTime" procedure, the user should be able to click on the Start button again and again so as many  "DoItForALongTime" procedures can run at the same time (of course with delayed start).

I would like to have a small working Delphi application about this. It doesn't matter what the  "DoItForALongTime" procedure does, only it should last for at least 20 seconds.

I use Delphi 2010.

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 750 total points
ID: 39174238
I recommend to use TBMDThread. Get it from www.torry.net
OmniThreadLibrary is little complex but good alternative too. Using one of them you can easily set you "long" process as a working job.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mikelittlewood
mikelittlewood earned 750 total points
ID: 39189982
I would also take a look at the JVCL open source components.
They have a TJVThread set of components.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39190869
you might want to consider your approach
technically
hitting the button adds a todo item to a list
this list is checked by a thread periodically
when a item is on the list, it is removed and a thread is started to do the work
if you want only 1 thread to run at a time, you would let the first thread keep count of how many threads are running or were started > the number of simultaneous threads which can run at the same time is called throttling
0