Solved

Adding & Removing a user from distribution list automatically - Exchange 2007 SP3 RU1

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I want to know is it possible in Exchange 2007 when a new user gets created in Active Directory (Windows 2008 R2) with mailbox then it automatically become a member of a particular distribution group, and when a user leaves a company it automatically removed from that DL so we don't have to manually do this.

If yes then please tell me steps how to do this. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39174269
Create one user Template in AD. Copy/Create it for new users. This way new user will get required group permissions. Deleting will automatically remove permission from all groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39174300
very interesting, lol

I would like to know is there any way in exchange e.g recipient policy etc..
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39174305
Recipient Policies are stamped automatically.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39174317
I just named recipient policies but not sure how can this be done.

Any other easy way?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39174498
You cannot do it with recipient policy. That controls email addresses.
The only way would be a dynamic distribution list, although that brings in other issues.

If you remove the account then it will be removed from the group, because it doesn't exist any longer.

If you are using static lists then the only way would be to have a script that runs every night to populate the group with any missing users.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39178144
I have a tool which can give me the list of newly created AD user daily, now based on that list can i add all those users into particular mailing list.

I want to automate the process so we don't have to manually add users into that mailing list, since all users have to member of that mailing list.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39180300
Adding the user is easily done - if you can get the list in CSV format then you will find lots of examples of adding the users to the distribution list by querying the list from a CSV file.

The problem is removing users unless their AD account is removed. There is no straight forward method to do that.

Simon.
0