Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails displaying as mail.domain.co.uk

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,

After installing a sonic firewall last week all our email addresses are displaying as from @mail.domain.co.uk instead of @domain.co.uk?

We are running exchange 2003 on sbs2003

The sonic wall could be a coincidence

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39174362
Check the email address policy if the domain is proper.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319201
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39174366
Check any users email address what it shows.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174503
Usually happens through running the internet connection wizard?
Nothing to do with sonicwall

goto system manager/recipients/recipient policies/deafault policy/default policy properties

check you smtp entries are @domain.com not @mail.domain.com

This will need to propogate to the users
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39174627
What do you see as Primary email in Bold and with SMTP and not smtp ?
Does the email just show with the issue when sending to external or where are you checking ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39174783
Did you point the Sonicwall dns to the same place as the other systems?
0