Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM AIX  LPAR| how to find the allocated CPUs to a database

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
5,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hi -

I would like to find the no of CPUs allocated to a particular database. The following is the OS information. This has 16 cores/cpus but the system people are telling me that we've only using 7 CPU for a particular DB. How can I confirm this? Thanks.sve

$ prtconf -k
Kernel Type: 64-bit
$ prtconf
System Model: IBM,8205-E6B
Processor Type: PowerPC_POWER7
Processor Implementation Mode: POWER 7
Processor Version: PV_7_Compat
Number Of Processors: 16
Processor Clock Speed: 3550 MHz
CPU Type: 64-bit
Kernel Type: 64-bit
LPAR Info: 6 dbname
Memory Size: 160768 MB
Good Memory Size: 160768 MB
Console Login: enable
Auto Restart: true
Full Core: false
0
Comment
Question by:sventhan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39174525
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39174570
Its using Logical Partition (LPAR). Its using only subset of hardware resources not all the available ones.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39174576
So is this question now how to configure LPAR/AIX?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39174635
No. This is already configured on POWER 7 based system. I wanted to identify how many dedicated CPUs are allocated to a Particular DB as we're running multiple DBs on this server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39174666
>>identify how many dedicated CPUs are allocated to a Particular DB as we're running multiple DBs on this server.

Sorry I can't help with that.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39174670
Please run

lparstat -i

What you see with prtconf as "Number Of Processors" corresponds to "Online Virtual CPUs" of lparstat.
These are virtual processors, which the hypervisor can map to 0.1 - 1 real CPUs, depending on these configuration options:

Type: Shared / Mode: Uncapped - The maximum number of useable CPUs is equal to 10 x "Entitled Capacity" or "Online Virtual CPUs", whichever value is smaller.

Type: Shared / Mode: Capped - The maximum number of useable CPUs is equal to "Entitled Capacity"

Type: Dedicated - The number of useable CPU's is fixed to "Entitled Capacity".

You can also post the output of "lparstat -i" so I can have a look at your settings.

Please note that the above settings determine the number of CPUs useable by the server as a whole. How many CPUs a prticular DB running on that server can use might be subject to restrictions internal to Oracle, like this CPU_COUNT parameter in Oracle's SPFILE.
If you're not using WPAR there is no OS way to limit the number of CPUs available to a particular application (DB) on the server.

Check with

lswpar -L

if there are Workload partitions.

If there are, search the partition in question and look for "CPU Shares".
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39174720
Here is little more info....  Thanks for looking into this.

$ lparstat -i
Node Name                                  : BOSTON1
Partition Name                             : BOSPAR1
Partition Number                           : 6
Type                                       : Shared-SMT-4
Mode                                       : Capped
Entitled Capacity                          : 9.00
Partition Group-ID                         : 32774
Shared Pool ID                             : 0
Online Virtual CPUs                        : 16
Maximum Virtual CPUs                       : 30
Minimum Virtual CPUs                       : 2
Online Memory                              : 160768 MB
Maximum Memory                             : 204800 MB
Minimum Memory                             : 4096 MB
Variable Capacity Weight                   : 0
Minimum Capacity                           : 1.00
Maximum Capacity                           : 15.00
Capacity Increment                         : 0.01
Maximum Physical CPUs in system            : 16
Active Physical CPUs in system             : 16
Active CPUs in Pool                        : 16
Shared Physical CPUs in system             : 16
Maximum Capacity of Pool                   : 1600
Entitled Capacity of Pool                  : 1530
Unallocated Capacity                       : 0.00
Physical CPU Percentage                    : 56.25%
Unallocated Weight                         : 0
Memory Mode                                : Dedicated
Total I/O Memory Entitlement               : -
Variable Memory Capacity Weight            : -
Memory Pool ID                             : -
Physical Memory in the Pool                : -
Hypervisor Page Size                       : -
Unallocated Variable Memory Capacity Weight: -
Unallocated I/O Memory entitlement         : -
Memory Group ID of LPAR                    : -
Desired Virtual CPUs                       : 16
Desired Memory                             : 160768 MB
Desired Variable Capacity Weight           : 0
Desired Capacity                           : 9.00
Target Memory Expansion Factor             : -
Target Memory Expansion Size               : -
Power Saving Mode                          : Disabled
$ sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.3.0 Production on Fri May 17 09:25:18 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2011, Oracle.  All rights reserved.


Connected to:
Oracle Database 11g Enterprise Edition Release 11.2.0.3.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, OLAP, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options

SQL> show parameter cpu

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
cpu_count                            integer     64
parallel_threads_per_cpu             integer     2
resource_manager_cpu_allocation      integer     64
SQL>
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39174754
Your LPAR is capped to 9 real CPU cores which are mapped to 16 virtual processors by the virtualization hypervisor.

Remember, these 16 processors are virtual, and due to the "Capped" and "Entitled Capacity" settings the LPAR will not be able to consume more than the configured 9 real CPU cores as long as these settings remain the same.

Oracle's CPU_COUNT is set to 64 which is more than is available for your LPAR. Oracle caps this value to the actual number of CPUs found, which is 16 in your case, because Oracle can only see virtual CPUs - at least as far as I know.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 39174825
Thank you so much.
0