Solved

CRM 2011 Constantly Requests Authentication For External Users

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
We are running CRM 2011 with IFD and ADFS on our internal network.  Remote users (not VPN connected) are continually prompted to enter their credentials frequently throughout the course of the day.  This is extremely frustrating for them to have to stop what they are doing to re-enter their credentials.This also happens to in house clients as well on our LAN.  It appears to be happening in both the Outlook client and web client.

In IIS, Kernel-Mode authentication is enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:AegisIT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
ID: 39174598
Hi,

Try reseting the IIS.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
feridun earned 500 total points
ID: 39174847
Please review my article on this topic at http://fkbase.info/node/163/.
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you don't have the right permissions set for your WordPress location in IIS, you won't be able to perform automatic updates. Here's how to fix the problem.
Automatically creating a Trello card using data from a Microsoft Dynamics CRM record turned out to be an easy project that yielded great results.  Here's how I did this for an internal team at General Code.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now