Solved

Band-width Limiting

Posted on 2013-05-17
12
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I have a lab set up and I want to simulate a low-bandwidth environment.  I would like to do this where the switch connects to the router.  What is the proper way to do this?  The switch is connected via FA 0/0 and is running at 100Mb/Sec.  I would like to simulate a 256Kb/sec environment.
0
Comment
Question by:airborne1128
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39174735
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39174807
Thanks, but I want this to be done from the router and no a software solution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39174814
Did I miss the information about what kind of router you are using?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39174829
Sorry, it's in the tags.  I have 2811 routers, 3750G switches and 2960G switches.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39174869
In your lab you are going to test performance between "host a" and "host b"?

What are these host going to be plugged into?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39174897
My hosts plug into a 3750 which will plug into another 3750, then to a 2811 router.  It is simulating a field setup.  The field setup uses satillite to connect to the network.  This sattilite connection is between the second 3750 and the 2811 router.  To simulate this, I want to control the bandwidth from the 2811 router.  I want to limit it to 256Kb/sec.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbaideme
ID: 39174928
Looks like your answer is can be found in detail here http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1694822

The short...QoS (EXAMPLE BELOW)

policy-map 75r_24c
 class QOS_REAL-TIME
  bandwidth percent 75
 class QOS_CRITICAL-DATA
  bandwidth percent 24
  set ip dscp 34
 class class-default
  shape average 1000000000

interface FastEthernet0/0
 description Connection to a Series of Tubes
 ip address 123.123.123.123 255.255.255.0
 service-policy output 75r_24
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39190605
Can I just use the bandwidth command on the interfaces?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39198582
Go to interface and type
bandwidth ?  
You will see something like this..... <1-10000000>  Bandwidth in kilobits
The above number is in kilobits and not kilobytes.

If you want to set the bandwidth to 256Kbps (kilobits / second)
use the command: bandwidth 256

Device(config-if)#bandwidth 256

If you want to sent the bandwidth to 256KBps (kilobytes / second)
use the command: bandwidth 2048

Device(config-if)#bandwidth 2048

8bits = 1byte. Hence, If you are interested in 256kBps, multiply 256 by 8 and that makes it 2048 bits.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39202102
Thanks mody2579, will this control bandwidth in and out or just in?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 500 total points
ID: 39203888
@airborne1128: I apologize of the post above. Please ignore my post above. Probably that will not work as to what we are interested in. Solution to your question is below.

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/44129
and
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/150902
and
https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2207373

I will try to run these commands on my home setup and confirm solution. I would also like to know where exactly you would like to limit the bandwidth? On the router interface OR on switch interfaces that connects to hosts?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:airborne1128
ID: 39204549
@mody2579...I found that yesterday as well and have implemented it.  I am now waiting for traffic to run in order to test it.  I can see some packets beingdropped, but not a significant amount.  We are not running heavy traffic though.
0