Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Color scheme error

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
I have a user that keeps getting this on his computer. "Do you want to change color scheme to improve performance?". has anyone sees this before? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:soccer200083
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39174663
Hi im guessing the system may be low on resources. some good suggestions here but beware if you make any changes as it may mask the issue

http://superuser.com/questions/314570/disable-do-you-want-to-change-the-color-scheme-to-improve-performance-warning
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39174667
I have not seen colour choice impact performance in any version of Windows.

First, run System File Checker on that system. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained the first time. Restart the computer.

Now go to System Properties (Control Panel), Advanced Tab and click on Settings. Select Let Windows choose what is best.

Now restart and test for the problem above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39174730
I disagree Thinkpads_user I have had many issues with XP, changing the performance to adjust for best performance (Which takes away all the graphical settings and just makes it basic like Windows 2000).  It helps computers that are low on RAM.

I would be willing to bet that his users computer is low on RAM or has a failing stick of RAM causing this.  Check the computer for the proper amount of resources.  Realistically you want at least 2 GB of RAM in a Windows 7 Computer.  You can get by with 1GB or even 512 MB but you are going to see error messages like the one you're seeing.  However, I would suggest 4 GB of RAM minimum for the best performance in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39175187
Windows 7 is entirely different than XP with respect to Performance settings. Let Windows decide works great on Windows 7, poorly on XP.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39175473
When a machine is low on resources having windows kick out AERO and go to a classic interface can free up some badly needed resources. Many causes solution is to investigate the cause (lack of memory, is the prime cause).. The cause may only be transient or it may indicate a program that is not returning memory space to the system (aka a memory leak).. Again it is something that can be safely ignored or you can investigate and fix the problem
0