Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer adding issues

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Some pilot users have been upgraded to windows 7 machine, now when they try to add a printer from our network printers they get the below popup
"There is policy in effect on this computer that will not allow the user to connect to the print queue"

Tried on few machines and still the same, where should i start from
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174640
Do you guys have any Group Policy Object being pushed out? And are the user's local admins or power users by chance?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174664
Try logging into a machine with Administrator account and check

What GPO is created and applied to WIndows7 or these machine\users .... check them thoroughly

Have you looked at point and print restrictions?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39174727
yeah login as domain admin and run 'gpresult /h c:\gpresult.html'
0