Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blocking a website from a router thru parental control

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
i called verizon (router)- they said they cannot block a website for a android device, but they can block websites for any laptops/pc.. because there is a setting on android that has to be set for the verizon router to be allowed to control if a website is to be blocked on the android through parental control. in general, they said androids browsing a little different to be able to be controlled from parental settings.. what setting might that be?
the verizon router is  GT704-WG-B
0
Comment
Question by:25112
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174693
The obvious answer is to not let the child use the Android device.  Problem solved.

If that's not an option for some reason, it would be useful to know what sort of Android device we're talking about.  Is it a phone?  Is it a tablet?

Presuming we're talking about a device using WiFi, I don't know why the router's firewall can't block the traffic, but we need more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BT15
BT15 earned 500 total points
ID: 39174908
It sounds like Verizon is refering to its 3g/4g service in regards to the Android device, and if so then Verizon will not block any website, but like paulmacd said, there isnt enough information here to be able to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39175565
paul, they are phones:

 Concord Android Phone & samsung exhibit t679.. they connect to the home router thru wireless  just like the laptops .. there is a parental control module for the router.. it blocks fine for laptops, but not android..

the router is for DSL.- wired and wireless

>> I don't know why the router's firewall can't block the traffic, but we need more information.

that is why i asked verizon.. and they say it is a setting on android!!?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HAVARD7979
HAVARD7979 earned 500 total points
ID: 39175617
take a look at
http://www.amazon.com/InvisionFlux-FluxBrowser/dp/B007PGGEJI

it is the easiest.

Also you set your router to OpenDNS and they allow you to block specific sites.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175670
I expect the phones don't use the router for DNS, but I may be mistaken about that.

Is it a viable solution to block the phone in question from using the WiFi router?  Note that even if you stop the phone from getting to this web page via WiFi (however you do it), it won't stop the phone from accessing the web page via the cellular network.  To do that, you'd need to block the web page in the phone itself.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39175675
i can get the app you are referring.. but that still leaves the old 'browser', right? i prefer it to be seamless regardless of the browser.

OPENDNS- is it a software? what exactly will it do and how is it positioned in relation to the router? thanks-
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39176518
http://www.opendns.com/support/article/75

does opendns block only available for enterprise? not home?
0