Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wifi over two floors need recommendations

Posted on 2013-05-17
12
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
I have a two story building. I have a D-Link wireless router downstairs, and an access point upstairs. So Wifidownstairs and wifiupstairs. They constantly have to power cycle the router once a week because people cannot logon.

Im looking for a solid professional setup. I need recommendations on hardware. Router > Repeater or Range Extender.

I have a CAT 5 run from downstairs to upstairs fyi.
0
Comment
Question by:cnl83
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39174778
Which model D-Link?  Does it have the most current firmware installed?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39174796
I suggest you take a look at Meraki, at http://www.meraki.com.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuTek
ID: 39174809
We use a Astaro Access Point with our Security Gateway as we are very security conscious and allows tight security over our guest network. In their words "complete unified threat management security".

http://www.astaro.com/en-uk/node/15489
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39174842
There is no network here. This is a bed and breakfast. They can have access to everything wide open. It just needs to be stable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuTek
ID: 39174850
Well an extender I would recommend:

http://www.zyxel.com/uk/en/products_services/wap3205.shtml?t=p

Never had a fault with these devices or any of the ZyXEL products for that matter.

This is also dependent on your price range?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39174857
Well then Meraki is a simple solution that is cloud (browser based) managed. You could access the management feature from anywhere as the need dictates. Normal traffic does not go through the management cloud.

The Meraki units can be had on a trial basis, so you can prove they work for you before you spend any money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39174916
Would I be better off putting an Antennae upstairs?

I could go from one antennae on router > Cat 5 > to this Antennae upstairs

Antennae
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39174937
Have you (somebody) looked at the status of the WAP's before power cycle them?

Are there other building/houses/something close enough that other people are using these and they are maxing out their capacity?

How big is the B&B?  How many guests?  I would expect at single centrally located WAP could easily handle a moderately sized B&B.  I have a 3 level (finished basement, 1st floor, 2nd floor) 4000 sq. ft. house and I have a single WAP that is in the middle of the 1st floor that covers the whole house without issues.

I will agree that Merak units are simple and easy to use and good.  We used them temporarily  at my work for a guest WiFi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:StuTek
ID: 39174959
You could do, you mentioned you had an open network though,
I would be concerned before distributing an open network over up to a mile coverage as it would allow anyone in the area to use it and as giltjr said above could be access by other people.

Please bear in mind that this solution would also not fix your issue of your router being rebooted, as it would simply extend the coverage area.

The ZyXEL WAP i mentioned above has the option of wireless output controlling capability, which allows you to control the wireless coverage. I'm sure it would cover your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cnl83
ID: 39174963
Maybe 5 Laptops connect at one time.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175082
A single WAP can easily handle 5 users.  However, what is the single floor sq. ft. coverage.

Although my house is about 4000 sq. ft. it is evenly distributed between all 3 floors.

I would suggest securing the WAP's with a WPA2 key and give out to the guests.  This will prevent unwanted users from using them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39175391
I'd get a couple of Apple Air Port Extremes. For a long time we used a couple of high-end access points in our building; one floor, but about 80,000 sq ft. We continually had problems with them. I eventually tried an Airport Extreme and loved it. I replaced the second access point as well and now, we have solid WiFI throughout the building.
0