Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Move Server 2008 R2 AD, DNS server to VM

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
We have a Server 2008 R2 server running DNS, AD, GC, GAL, etc that I would like to virualize. Can I use sysinternal VHD software to do that then just start it up on my 2012 host? Of course I would disconnect the hardware version first. How much time can lapse between creating the VM and firing it up before changes in AD would case issues?
0
Comment
Question by:LarryDAH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mensmaximus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174843
As long as you take your server down while creating the VHD file Disk2vhd should do a perfect job. I have done it a couple of times and it worked well. The time to convert your physical machine depends on your harddrive size. Some of the 2003 servers I have migrated had 250GB SATA drives and took ~7 hours. Plus one more hour to get them running in Hyper-V (config settings).
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39174860
What is the Hypervisor?

I would recommend creation of new VM, and then Promote to a DC, transfer all the FSMO roles.

Using Disk2VHD, the image (vhd) will be out of date, by the time it's finished writing compared to the DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 39174966
We do not have a big network, one domain, about 220 user accounts plus the usual misc accounts. I ran the VHD once and it took about 90 mins to make the image. We are not a 24 shop so I could probably do this one weekend evening with little impact...
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39174981
If you are going to do a "hot" clone, make sure ALL the services are stopped and set to Manual!

Then start the services, and set to automatic
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarryDAH
ID: 39175050
You mean stop all services on my real box before cloning, make the clone, start it in Hyper-V, then restart the services that should be running?
0
 
LVL 126

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175070
That's correct, to prevent a corrupted, out of date Active Directory Database, DNS, DHCP etc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mensmaximus
ID: 39176698
@LarryDAH that is what I meant with "take the server down". Stop any activity on the server. For my customers I did it at weekends while nobody was working and no client accessed the server. No change of data may occur.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:great_gentle_man
ID: 39176972
if going to migrate to any flavor of vmware, you can use "VMware vCenter Converter Standalone Client". a very powerful tool, having many options as how the virtual machine should behave. you can get it here.

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/infrastructure_operations_management/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/5_1#product_downloads.

I have done many live active directory physical to virtual migrations, without facing a single issue.

one example:-

I migrated 2008 R2 domain, with about 100 users using above tool, within 35 minutes.
the server was an old hp dl380 G5 with 2 dual core processors, 3x 72 GB SAS Raid 5, and just 4gb of Ram.

After conversion just disabled the nic of physical server and started the vm,  verified LAN settings of VM first, brought it online and it worked without any hiccup. (may have to).

and since you are not a 24 hrs shop, so you may do it on weekend evening.
0
 
LVL 126
ID: 39177063
if you are moving to VMware, you can follow these articles of mine, to assist, with Live Machines, and Sync Data!

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0