Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No display on windows 8 power up

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am running Windows 8 Pro. I put it into sleep mode several times and now it seems like it will not wake up. I tried powering off and then back on but no display. It doesn't sound like it completes the power up.....like it can't get out of sleep mode. I have a Corsair case which normally lights up on start up but those lights are not appearing when I power on. The display I am using works on another computer. I am using a Gforce video card with DVI.
It is hard to troubleshoot since I can't see anything. any ideas????
0
Comment
Question by:sclarkny
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176549
See if you can push and hold the power button and see if it turns off (or at least does not start). Then unplug the computer and wait 15 minutes.

Now plug it back in and push power. Does anything happen? Any lights?

It seems it could be a bad motherboard or bad display but it is hard to tell which at this point.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176573
Got something else on your network, like a router??  See if you can ping the PC from the router to determine if problem is your graphics card/video, or your computer.

You're going to have to determine what works and what doesn't, and if system boots but you just can't get the display going then that eliminates a lot.

Also, see if you have a bootable DVD or USB with an O/S on it, and see if you can get things working by booting to that.  This will tell you if problem is your windows O/S or not
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sclarkny
ID: 39208127
Actually it was a bad motherboard. Fortunately it was under warranty since I just had the computer built in Feb. But I had to take it in for service to determine that. That's why I split up the points between the two responders.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39208133
@sclarkny - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sclarkny
ID: 39208134
Both gave good suggestions but I know that unless you were able to get your hands on the machine that there was not much could be done. Once the motherboard was changed everything was fine. But I do have to change the boot sequence so that the CD is first. At least
that way I will be able to boot and run some diagnostics as long as the motherboard is ok.
0