Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

font in photoshop cs2

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
How do you use the stroke function for the font. I have the word GREAT and I want to stroke it with the white border around the word. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175162
How To Add a Thick Outline to Type in Photoshop
Control-click on the type layer (Command-click on Mac). This creates a selection around the type.
Set the foreground color to the desired outline color.
Set the width to the desired amount.
Set the Location to Outside.
Click OK.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175974
ps stroke Simply: TYPE you word.
That word will be on its own layer.

Double click on the layer on you layer side menu and bring up the style editor.
In the style editor is the stroke option....
Selvol
0