Solved

Microsoft Access Problem

Posted on 2013-05-17
11
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-21
I have a Microsoft Access database and I am trying to import a CSV file, which contains additional data into the database, but I receive the error message "Can not perform this action" - is there any way of narrowing this down? As I am unsure where to start.

Thanks,
Reece
0
Comment
Question by:ModernITSupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39174947
How are you attempting to imoport the file?  What version of Access?
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModernITSupport
ID: 39174962
On the toolbar across the top it has import text file and it is on version 2013
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 39174968
I don't have Access 2013 but suggest you try first to save the .csv file as a .txt file and see if Access will import it then.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39174987
Can you open the file in Notepad?   Perhaps that will help determine what's going on.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39174994
Open the file in Excel, ensure that the data is in a tabular format (use Insert>Table if nescessary to be sure). Save as xlsx.
Use Access import from Excel. This can be better as the data will hopefully in a more Access freindly format.

ATB
Steve.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 39175047
@ModernITSupport

if you are importing the .csv file to an existing table, and you are getting the error
- the structure of the existing table does not match the .csv file, csv file may have more columns.

- import the .csv file to a NON existing table. do you still get the error?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175249
Asked by: ModernITSupport ,

How about posting this CSV file for us to examine...?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39175302
Have you tried using the Import Specification?  The two attachments show the general import wizard,import wizard main form and then if you click the Advanced button on the Import Wizard, you can define your CSV fields more explicitlyimport spec, including indicating which ones to ignore.  You can also save the specification once you have it right so that you can re-use it if you are going to import data from that CSV format on a regular basis.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisezard earned 500 total points
ID: 39179551
Another approach is to link the csv file to an Access table.
   External Data\Text File.
   Select Link to the data source...
   Press Browse to select your csv file and follow the Text Import Wizard.

Then import the data using an Append Query from the linked table to your target table.
This allows you to skip, rename, etc, columns from the csv file to match the target table.

You can see what's in the csv file, and you control the import process, for example you could filter records from the csv file with a WHERE clause in your Update Query. This works very well with large csv files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModernITSupport
ID: 39427338
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

not needed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisezard
ID: 39428022
Thanks for the points!
I often search EE and find what I am looking for without asking questions. This question shows two different ways to import csv files, a common issue. For this reason I suggest it should not be deleted but I am happy to accept the Moderator's decision.
0