Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and c:\windows\downloaded program files

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi,
We are deploying windows 7 at my company and I was wondering if anybody can explane to me the purpos of c:\windows\downloaded program files and why users do note have access to it.
We are using lotus notes web and when we open it and try to change some preferences it wants to copy a .dll into the c:\windows\downloaded program files directory but does not have access.  This was not a issue with XP.
Nobady has local administrators privileges.  
This is not just connected to lotus lotes, some other programs wants to use this folder to store dll and cannot.
0
Comment
Question by:audurg
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39176615
Which version of Domino are you using.. BTW Lotus Notes 8.5.1 with fixpack 1 and 2 are needed for Windows 7.  V6.5 is not supported
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177115
c:\windows\downloaded program files is where IE stores add-ons and the entire Windows directory is protected from changes unless you have local admin privileges.
To overcome the issue, push the installation as a STARTUP script.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39178354
So, change the IE settings: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/175319
0