Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/VB: Case Insensitive Equals

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Using ASP.NET/VB, how can I make this case insensitive?

ElseIf (row("name") = "logo") Then

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1600 total points
ID: 39175002
easy way:
ElseIf (row("name").ToString().ToUpper() = "LOGO") Then
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:sedgwick
sedgwick earned 400 total points
ID: 39175011
ElseIf  (String.Compare( row("name"),"logo",StringComparison.OrdinalIgnoreCase) == 0)
0