Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns propagation

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
we allowed our domain name to lapse with Network Solutions  registrar.

as a result all of our dns records (on file with telepacific.com) ended up
on the 208.91.197.x network...
Email, websites and so on stopped working

wednesday at 6pm we resolved our problems with Network Solutions..
gradually, email is being received again from most email servers.

i have been using http://www.whatsmydns.net/
to check propagation of dns.
Since at least 9am yesterday ,
when I check for   mailmx.mydomain.com  I  see the
        correct ip address on servers just about all over the world   every time
        (a few in asia still report   208.91.197.x)

But, a few very important email servers are still not getting thru.
Practically speaking, is there anything that can be done in this situation
 but just wait??

does anyone ever attempt contacting the other side and setting up some kind
of dns zone transfer?
0
Comment
Question by:edharris
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 750 total points
ID: 39175033
No point.  DNS is largely decentralized so all you can really do is wait.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 750 total points
ID: 39175512
No such thing as propagation for domain name changes.
What people think is domain mame propagation is actually cache flushing. A DNS change with proper DNS servers will be live on the internet in a few minutes.

The only thing you need to check is the root servers.

The tool here can give you more information about whether all of the root servers have the correct name servers.
http://dns.squish.net

If the root servers have updated correctly, then the only thing you can do is try and get the remote servers to flush their DNS cache.

Simon.
0