Solved

Mapping COM ports in Citrix 4.5 for every user

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi All

I had posted earlier looking for a way to enable com port redirection in Citrix 4.5.  Post is here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_28114542.html

The technique described didn't work for me and in fact caused long delays for Citrix users logging in (2 minute pause on Running Login Scripts).  Its possible I did something wrong but I did take care to follow the directions exactly.

I'm wondering if this is the best way to do it and if it might be worth another try or if there is another way that would work better for me.  Basically I need to redirect the local client's COM1 port to the Citrix session for a signature pad to work.  I can do it manually just fine but scripting it for each user who accesses the application would be ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 167 total points
ID: 39177191
You could write a com\.bat file that launches the application, then disconnects any current com mappings in the session them maps the one you want. You could then publish the com file and change the icon.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 167 total points
ID: 39178025
That's what I had told him.  It really is the proper (and only) way to do it. If it is taking 2 minutes, then there is probably something wrong with the connectivity between them.  Normally, this is a 2-6 second process.  

Coralon
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony1044
Tony1044 earned 166 total points
ID: 39180200
I agree with Coralon on this. You might want to try running the command he gave you from a user session (if possible) and see what the output is. On the face of it, it sounds like it may be asking for user interaction of some kind.

Or perhaps add a net use com1: /delete to delete it first and see if that speeds it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39180831
Sorry for the delay guys, just got back in.  I experimented a bunch and found that the batch file was the easiest way to get this working.  What I had wanted to do was the technique described in the first article I linked by changing the usrlogon.cmd file (which I wasn't able to get working) but in hindsight this was probably not the best idea since I only need this to work in one application.  Here is the .bat I came up with:

REM Dan Brown - 5-17-2013
@echo off
net use com1: \\client\com1:
sleep 5
start "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" https://website.com
exit

I had to install the Server 2003 toolkit in order to get the Sleep command to work.  This does the trick, I run another script at logoff to remove the mapping.

Thanks for all the help guys, I'll split the points evenly.
0