Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2010 - margin

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I am trying to adjust the top margin just for the cover page and I am not sure how to do it. If you see the attached file, I insert rectangle picture on the page. But I could not adjust the top of the page so that the top, left, and right margin are the same. Any inputs will be greatly appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39175156
There was no file attached to your message, so please post it. But I'll take a run at your question anyway. I have Word 2007 and 2013, but not 2010. However, I think that 2007 operates similarly to 2010, so you can probably find the margin settings in the Page Layout ribbon. Here's what it looks like in 2007:
word2007 marginsWhen you click the Margins button on the ribbon, you get this:
word2007 margins selectionsWhen you select Custom Margins, you get this dialog, where the Margins tab allows you to adjust all of the margin sizes:
word2007 margins setupRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1336 total points
ID: 39175468
At the bottom of the cover page, Page Layout tab -> Breaks -> Section Breaks -> Next Page.

Return to the cover page and when you follow the above procedure, make sure that you select Apply to: This section. The new margins will then apply ONLY to the cover page.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1336 total points
ID: 39175485
Insert section break
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 664 total points
ID: 39175545
@pitachip,
Thanks to Paul's comment, I realized that I missed part of your question, namely, that you want to do this just for the cover page. For that I use the "Different first page" option for headers and footers. In the same Page Setup dialog that I posted above showing the Margins tab, there's also a Layout tab, which looks like this:
word2007 layoutNote the check-box for "Different first page"...if you check that, then you'll be able to set a header and footer for the first page, and a different header and footer for all other pages. Regards, Joe
0