Solved

Vlans

Posted on 2013-05-17
16
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Never set these up before..  We will need some vlans for our ip voice solution.

Basics to this are?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 144 total points
ID: 39175133
Not reallly enough information to give a good answer.  Don't know what brand switches, routers, etc. How you access those devices (CLI or GUI).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39175158
GUI.
HP 2910al poe or 2920 poe+
split across 2x sites.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 144 total points
ID: 39175257
I don't have a lot of experience with HP switches (mostly Cisco and Dell) however here is a youtube that might be usefull:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FEYCCJKSCS4  HP A-Series (Basic Configuration) - Lesson 1:Different types of vlans
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 356 total points
ID: 39176382
Never set these up before..  We will need some vlans for our ip voice solution.
Basics to this are?
Wow... That's like saying "Never driven a car before. What do I need to know?"
:-)

Is this going to be for phones only or will there be PCs? Are the PCs connected to the switch or to the phones?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39180323
Just phones.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39180744
So, untagging means that the port is part of the VLAN?
Trunk is used to add another switch (local or remote) to the VLAN?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 356 total points
ID: 39180757
There are still some variables, but something along the lines of:

conf t
vlan 13 (substitute "13" for whatever VLAN you're using for your voice traffic)
 untagged 1-12, 15, 20 (this would be if phones were connected to ports 1-12, 15 & 20)
end

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39180808
So, untagging means that the port is part of the VLAN?
Trunk is used to add another switch (local or remote) to the VLAN?
Yes and yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39181025
And each vlan has its own virtual static IP?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 356 total points
ID: 39181055
Not sure what you mean by that.

Each VLAN is a separate IP network. So VLAN 7 may have an IP address of 192.168.1.0/24 and VLAN 12 may be 192.168.2.0/24.

How the hosts get their addresses is not a factor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39181119
Ok, i don't understand how and why we would allocate an ip to a vlan.
Looking at my 2x HP switches i have, both have vlan1 setup.  Both switches have a single Static ip set.

Where would this ip be located?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39181123
Please post the config of the switches.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39181150
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 356 total points
ID: 39181167
I meant the configuration of the switch. There should be a button or tab that allows you to display the full configuration of the switch.

Also, this appears to be a 3Com switch. You did say it was an HP, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 39181194
Yes, they bought 3com i believe.  Its the HP V1910-48G Switch JE009A
Cant see the config screen...
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 356 total points
ID: 39181221
The screen you're looking at is showing where you set the IP address of the switch. The IP address of the switch is for managing the switch. It has nothing to do with traffic moving between devices in the same VLAN.

But regardless of that, the concepts are still the same. The only difference is that you will be doing this through the GUI. I can't help you with that. I only manage switches with the CLI.
0