Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Array Configuration Utility

Posted on 2013-05-17
9
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi,
We have a Windows 2008 HP server with eight SAS hard drive bays. Five of which are configure to one logical hard drive with three partitions. My questions are
•      Using the HP Array Configuration Utility how do I create extra space by adding the three new SAS drives in bays 6, 7 and 8 to the RAID?
•      Will this affect any data on the server?
•      How then do I then share out the space to the various drives as I don’t want it to be just unallocated space at the end of the logical drive?
•      Can I do this from within the above utility or use something like EaseUs Partition tool?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Quarm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39176386
What type of RAID are you using at the moment? RAID5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 39180546
I have attached some more information

I have looked and all the tutorials say that if there are unassigned drives (which there are) then I should see an Expand Array button in the ACU but I don't??

Thanks
HP-Array-Util.docx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 39185534
No expand array button means you do not have a cache battery. HP 650 mAh P-Series Battery part no 462969-B21 required. Alternatively you can take an image, delete the array and create a new one then restore. You're going to have to use offline partition management utility anyway since Windows won't shuffle partitions around in the way you want so you may as well image it and then you can specify new partition sizes when restoring.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 39195484
HI,
Thanks for that answer. What software would you advise to take an image of the raid 5 SBS Server?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 39259024
Hi,
Sorry for the delayed -
We now have the battery etc. installed and have expanded the array.

With RAID 5 I heard somewhere that there was a 500GB limit on the OS partition do you know if this is true?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39259099
There is no such limit. The limit for OS partition will be 2048GB in case your hardware has no UEFI support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quarm
ID: 39259110
What image tool would you use to image the server?

Something EaseUs Server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 668 total points
ID: 39259148
Image? Why not just use an offline partition manager to stretch partitions? (EasyUS do one or you can use gparted or jost create a D: partition with the extra space and move something like Exchange data to it. MS do not support imaging of SBS.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 332 total points
ID: 39259152
I would prefer Drive Backup 11 from Paragon which I use but they turned it off and now offer Hard Disk Manager 12 which can do both backup and partitioning: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
0