Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory - Administrators Password

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-11
Environment: Active Directory 2003 on Server 2003 SP2.

We know we can have only one Account policy in 2003, but we manually asked all Admins to use 16 chars complex password. Now the challenge is how we can force users to change their passwords after certain days. Not sure if this can be achieved using script which would prompt users to change password? Looking for a solution other then moving to server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:elchermans
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39175229
You can use maximum password age in the PW policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736566(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175278
Have group policy manage that as stated above.  A couple things to keep in mind is that in AD if a user is set to never expire that overides group policy.

Also if the users have not changed their password in lets say 60 days, and you set the group policy to 100, they will get prompt for a password change in 40 days vs the 100.  Group policy goes by the age of the password so if you have users who have not change their password in a long time (past what you specify), they might get disconnected because their password expires immediatly and they would then have to logout and log back in for the password change.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elchermans
ID: 39175403
Looking for a solution for a group of users not for whole domain.

Want my administrators to change password every 20 days compared to account/password policy which says 90 days
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39181377
It's a group policy

Computer settings => Windows settings => Security => Password settings

90 days is the maximum password age , in the same tab it's also possible to enforce the password history and if password complexity should be activated.

Also check out the link for password best practices

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784090(WS.10).aspx
0