Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block password authetication on specific  user on Linux

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hi,
I need to block password authentication for only specific users on Linux server, and leave key
option only. User can't be blocked to use password for other protocols like ftp

All changes should be done in sshd_config file
For UNIX I use following but it block all users on Linux

PasswordAuthDenyUsers user1 user2 user3
ChallRespAuthDenyUsers  [pam] user1 user2 user3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IKeystone
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39175602
create a group for your user in sshd_conf and deny whatever types of authentication you need in that group
0
 

Author Comment

by:IKeystone
ID: 39175815
Can you send me an example ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176279
I believe the following should work on your linux system.

Create a group named keyonly and put your users in it.

Then add the following to /etc/ssh/sshd_config

Match Group keyonly
      PasswordAuthentication no
      ChallengeResponseAuthentication yes



You could also just match individual users.
Match User User_Name
0