[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default Email Policy

Posted on 2013-05-17
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I am running Exchange 2007 SP3 and have a default email address policy  as follows:

user@teamsix.com (primary)
user@team6.com

The @teamsix.com is the primary address. However, now management wants to change our primary name to team6.com as well as the primary address to user@team6.com

How can i accomplish this and this something that will have any big problems in email routing, etc.?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheto06
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175288
Adjust the default mail policy in the exchange management console.  You can add the @teamsix.com and choose it to be the primary.  Give it a little time and it will automatically change all the user accounts over.

Open the Exchange Management Console:  Organization Configuration > Hub Transport > Email Address Policies tab.

Edit the Default Policy > Have to go through a couple windows, you will get to Email Addresses, Add the email address you want aka "@teamsix.com" then choose set as reply.  It should then be highlighted in bold.  Choose the update the policy immediately and it will apply itself to all the accounts.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_Howard_D7
Paul_Howard_D7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175315
Hi cheto06

You dont really need two email policies to acheive this, just an additional address in the primary policy, you can then set that new address "set as reply" under the Email Addresses tab and apply, the RUS will then switch the primary address for those users under the policy.

If you specificaly need two seperate policies then you can change the priorty of each one.

Kind Regards

Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheto06
ID: 39175316
so right now, i already have the two options in the policy:
teamsix.com and team6.com when i user is created it creates address for both:
user@teamsix.com and user@team6.com.

So it sounds like the only thing i need to do is set edit the policy and make team6.com the primary, right?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Howard_D7
ID: 39175322
Yes thats it :)

Kind Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 39175339
Correct :)

The only way it would not work is if each mailbox had the check removed under email addresses that states (inherit mail policy).  By default when creating a user account it is enabled.
0