Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dell server loses conectivity after restart

Posted on 2013-05-17
22
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
i have a dell windows 2003 server in a workgroup enviroment. dhcp and dns are coming from a router. the server has a static ip, gateway, and dns assigned to the nic .
the static ip is for the terminal server which is running on the machine. when the machine is restarted the nic loses all conectivity (cannot ping router, browse internet). i can disable and reenable the nic with the static numbers and everything works fine until the next restart. i have upgraded the broadcomm netextreme drivers to the latest 14.0.0.7. i have disabled the firewall service on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 1500 total points
ID: 39176688
Have you trid basic things like:

Change cable
Change port on Router
Change nic card

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39177036
i have changed the cable and port and the server has a second nic that exhibits the same symptoms.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39177131
What's the server plugged into (switch,router)?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39177313
Try Winsockfix which will reset the TCP/IP stack to Windows Defaults http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
It says it's for XP; but, works fine on 2K3

If you want to be safe and have free rein, you should read this: http://www.computer-help.net/Best-Registry-Backup.html

Then, if Winsockfix doesn't do it, the normal, next step is to uninstall the NIC's in the device manager and reboot so they are redetected.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 39178485
have you checked the event logs? any errors there around the time of your restart?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39178595
Have you checked for malware or virus? Also how about a bios update?

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39182665
reset ip sockets, everything looks good in the event viewer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39182900
Did it fix the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39183123
no
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39184057
Did you try changing he Nic card with a different brand to see if driver related?

CT
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39184070
My next two suggestions were to get a registry backup and to then uninstall both NIC's in the device manager.  After a reboot, they will be redetected; though you may need to set the static ip (etc) again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39184462
the server has only pcie card slots available. i don't have a nic that works in pcie. i have deleted the two onboard nics from device manager and let windows reinstall the hardware
the hardware works fine until a restart
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39184531
Sounds like it could be a negotiation issue.
What type of switches?
Are you running spanning tree?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39184598
the router is a linksys 600. the server is connected to a dlink switch via 2 broadcomm gigabit nics. all the other systems in the office and no problems with network traffic.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39184916
broadcomm gigabit nics.

How are they configured?
Load balancing,failover?

Are the NIC's set to auto or are they configured differently?

What is the model number of the Dlink?

What is your DHCP server?
Router or Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39185029
broadcomm nics are set for auto everything is default
dhcp and dns are from a linksys 600 router (new)
dlink 10/100 switch has been in for 3 years
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39185063
workgroup enviroment.

So ,no AD?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 39185070
I wonder if the server is switching to gigabit mode and killing it connection. Try switch to 100 base and see it it will stay connected.

 CT
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39185137
He says it's connected to the dlink 10/100 switch.

Messing with the duplex settings on a gig nic is a very bad idea.
Everything needs to be set to auto only.

If he's got the both nics plugged into the same switch at the same time without it being set for load balancing or failover,he will have issues.

I would personally plug into the gig ports on the router as a test as it is a more up to date chipset than the dlink.

As for dhcp and dns,I would use the server for that.

M$ stuff can act funky at times unless you follow their best practices standards,of which that is one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39185236
one nic is always off

this machine is used as a file server does not need domain overhead
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39198958
Check in settings for rdp/ts host. You can specify which nic should respond to RDP requests. Try setting it to 'all' instead of a specific NIC if possible as this is known to have issues.

If that doesnt work, could you describe what you have to do to get the NIC working following a reboot please?
Can the server ping other devices while not responding? What does ipconfig /all say about the NIC while its not responding?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 39213095
changed the router to a gigabit and it worked. strange with all the other w/s on the network working fine.
0