[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set language in sql server 2005

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
The default language of my sql server 2005 is us_english
I want to change it to french "definitively" I mean for all coming sessions
I know how to do in a stored procedure (set language french)  but I want to do it permanently so not having to issue the command in concerned stored procedure
And the same for the dateformat (set dateformat ymd)
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39176689
Hi,

You may want to check the solution hiven here http://www.sqlteam.com/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=62891 

Read the last posts with the registry change. Be very very careful and do backups before you change everything.

Giannis
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 1500 total points
ID: 39176706
the simple stuff
http://www.sqlusa.com/bestpractices/setdefaultlanguage/

registry tip (dd/mm/yyyy however) - easier to read, same author as above I think you will need to get the right values for your locale
http://coolkidsdoit.wordpress.com/2009/01/28/changing-the-default-languagelocale-sql-2005/

way harder stuff, but if you have many instances this might be useful
https://www.simple-talk.com/sql/sql-training/how-to-document-and-configure-sql-server-instance-settings/
not sure how much of this would apply to sql 2005 though
0