Solved

Matching menu styles

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I have been having difficulty getting this menu
http://jasonweaver.name/lab/flexiblenavigation
with this CSS:
http://jasonweaver.name/lab/flexiblenavigation/css/flexnav.css

to match the styles like this one:
http://www.scic.com
with this CSS:
http://www.scic.com/css/c/jqueryslidemenu.css

Can a CSS expert help out?
0
Comment
Question by:EddieShipman
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39176909
Can you elaborate a problem...!!!

a screenshot would be good..
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 500 total points
ID: 39177002
Are you using Firebug (in Firefox) to see how the scic links versus the ones in your site? And you can try entering the same styles in your browser if you have them open in two windows.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39177346
Can a CSS expert help out?

Okay... but you are going to have to help me understand the problem.  You have menu systems using to completely different approaches.  What is it you are trying to do and what is the end result you are looking for?

Cd&
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 39193022
I just want the FlexNav menu to look like the scic.com menu. It is more than just comparing the styles.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39194317
I am saying you would look at the CSS that is making the scic menus look the way they look and use those styles. Maybe you are asking the experts to do this for you?
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 39194681
Whatever, I'll go ahead and get it done myself.
0