Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy/Paste on new Lenovo

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
New Lenovo X230 laptop. Went to copy/paste a folder from a network share to my desktop. Got the attached error. Did some research. Ran the attached files from research. Did not work. Attached is also a list of what my programs look like in relation to Visual Basic...
Capture.PNG
Capture2.PNG
Capture-3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Butters earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176758
This looks like the same error you are having...

http://en.kioskea.net/faq/28523-microsoft-visual-c-debug-library-error-message

I would rename the file instead of deleting it.... just in case deleting it causes you a problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 39187403
Well, that worked. Very strange. Any idea what this file actually is and why it needs to be removed? It is a Lenovo with a recovery partition (Q drive). The weblink mentions assuming a D partition? Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39188523
igfxsrvc is the Intel Graphics Accelerator.
0