Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Form

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have a form with a combo box, source Table has last name only. When I add new names, who do I get the list to sort A-Z in order.

I went into the table itself and sorted A-Z but it doesnt change the list in the combo box list in the form.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 39175395
Change the Combobox Rowsource property  to sort in the order you want:

SELECT LastName
FROM YourTable
ORDER BY LastName
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39175410
Depending on how you are adding a name, you may also need to requery the combobox after adding the name.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175441
..A bit more info:

By default if you do not specify a Sort for Ascending (A-->Z)

But to be more correct, you can do this:
SELECT LastName
FROM YourTable
ORDER BY LastName ASC

Or this for Descending (Z-->A)
SELECT LastName
FROM YourTable
ORDER BY LastName DESC

JeffCoachman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175450
Yes,
fyed has a good point.

To requery the combobox, do something like this.

Me.YourCombobox.Requery
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 39175696
I added ORDER BY LastName and that worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175770
great!

Enjoy the weekend

;-)

JeffCoachman
0