Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I display ”Folder” option?

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
OS:         Windows 7 - Ultimate

When I right click in Windows Explorer or on the Desktop the usual context menu is displayed.

View, Sort by, Refresh…New…Screen Resolution, Gadgets, Personalize. Clicking on “New” displays a context menu that does not list “Folder.”  “Folder is usually the first item on the menu but the first item is “Shortcut”       and the list ends with "Briefcase."  “Folder” is not listed.

I checked “HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\Background\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\New\” and the default value is “{D969A300-E7FF-11d0-A93B-00A0C90F2719}”  The correct value.  

How can I display "Folder" option?
Missing-Folder.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy-M
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39175502
It displays fine on my Windows 7 machines.

Try running System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run it again if errors remained from the first time. Restart the machine and test.

Also check for viruses and malware.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39175648
Here is a fix for you.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/aq5plw0wpo1wa46/newfolder.reg

Ignore the error about a file being in use as that will be EXPLORER, which is always running
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39175677
Jeremy-M---
Here are .reg files to restore the various New context menu files like Folder.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/28677-new-context-menu-remove-restore-default-menu-items.html
The one for Folder may be the same that ve3ofa posted.
But that link might be useful in the future.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175908
Check for solution that I provided on this post.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28128348.html

Hope it helps you too.
0