Solved

default to use ie 32 bit instead of ie 64 bit

Posted on 2013-05-17
11
6,561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
is there a way to make ie never run 64 bit and always run in 32 bit mode? I need to set the default browser as c:\programfiles(x86)\internet explorer\iexplore instead of the one in program files. I have tried changing the file association and that doesn't work it still loads in 64 bit mode. I can make a shortcut but that's not what i'm trying to do. I want it to be the default system wide. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can run either version and to the best of my knowledge, you cannot disable one version or the other.

In Windows 7 and 8, the IE Icon in the Taskbar over at the left is the 32-bit version. This is so on all Windows 7 machines I have serviced and is true on my own Windows 8 machines.

On the desktop, however, you must choose the correct shortcut. That works as well.

You can open IE Internet Options in 32-bit and make sure it is the default browser but that does not disable the other one.

Accordingly, you need to set the correct shortcut and that will work.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If I double-click an Internet Shortcut on my Desktop it's opened using 32bit. I can use IE@64bit only if I open it from the Start Menu.
This is by design. Is your system behaving differently when double-click an Internet Shortcut?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
bbimis--What version of IE are you using?
And how are you starting IE now?  In IE8 or IE 9, if you aim that procedure at "C:\Program Files(x86)\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" (with quotes) I would think that would start the 32bit version.
However IE10 does not seem to work that way.  An iexplorer.exe file is in both Program Files(x86) and Program Files.  In the former case the size is 752 KB and in the latter 757 KB.  Both are version 10.00.9200.16576.  And if I click on the iexplore.exe in Program Files(x86) it seems to open the same IE 10 as using the iexplore.exe in Program Files.  In addition there is only one shortcut to IE 10 in the Start Menu by default and it points to the one in Program Files.  
My OS is Win 7 Ultimate SP1 64 bit.  That may determine the "bitness" of the IE.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSI-Windows_com
CSI-Windows_com earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You can't actually make the 64-bit version the system default - it is greyed out if you actually load the 64-bit browser.

Here is a script that fixes systems where the shortcuts have been set to 64-bit - it also handles a wrong version pinned to the task bar: http://csi-windows.com/toolkit/csiresetie32-bitshortcuts
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
bbimis--We still need to know the version of IE you use.  And what your present procedure is for starting IE.  
And for what it is worth if you start IE 10 from the Start Menu or from the Taskbar you are using a shortcut for IE 10 in C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch.  I cannot determine the bitness that that shortcut leads to.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
We have a custom app that uses the default browser. so it runs ie 64 bit. The system is running the lastest version of ie.  I'm not clicking on the ie button to lunch internet explorer. I'm click on the custom app that in turn launchs internet explorer to a certain intranet website.  when on that site a user will click on a link to go to a file (pdf in this case) and then i get a message stating that i'm running internet explorer 64 bit and need to run 32 bit.  That is why i'm trying to default html and htm files to load in 32 bit mode.  if i make  shortcut to the 32 bit version on the desktop that works fine but again thats now how i want to do it. i want it to system wide default to 32 bit instead of 64.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
Comment Utility
fixed. code was hardcoded to go to c:\program files instead of checking to see if program files(x86) exist
Thanks for your help ill split points.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Go to Control Panel, Default Programs, Set Default Programs.

There are settings in there for Internet Explorer. Check that the settings are correct.

Perhaps make a different browser default, restart and then restore IE to default.

In all the systems I have used (including clients), IE default is 32-bit.

Have you checked your custom app to make sure it is doing the correct thing?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@bbimis - Thanks for the update. Per my last post, checking the custom code was my final thought and that is what is was. Good News!

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
Comment Utility
If your program had been using the environment variable %ProgramFiles% it would have worked fine and continued to work for pure 32-bit environments as such:

On 64-bit Windows, in a 32-bit Process, %ProgramFiles% points to "C:\Program Files (x86)".

On 32-bit Windows, %ProgramFiles% points to "C:\Program Files"

In a 64-bit Process, %ProgramFiles% points to "C:\Program Files" (not relevant to your execution model - but it is worth noting since most people only check the environment variables using the default cmd.exe (which is 64-bit) and don't check %windir%\syswow64\cmd.exe.)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
bbimis--Glad to hear all is well.  
As I suggested in http:#a39175573 "if you aim that procedure at "C:\Program Files(x86)\internet explorer\iexplore.exe" (with quotes) I would think that would start the 32bit version."
Since that is what you did, I should think a grade better than Average would be justified.

You say you are using the "lastest version of ie".  So I guess you are using  IE 10.  
That is interesting since I found little difference in the IE 10 iexplore.exe files in C:\Program Files(x86) or C:\Program Files.
0