[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pivot query with values

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Sample TableI have a table combined_list and I would like the output to be a pivot output that shows for each unique entry in column 0, to return for each year in column 1 have each value in column 2

For example

PN                         2007            2008       2009

AK801US#ABA      7F                7F           87
AK802US#ABA                          87          88
0
Comment
Question by:Fairfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175599
CREATE TABLE SomeTable([Column 0] varchar(50), [Column 1] int, [Column 3] varchar(50))

INSERT INTO SomeTable([Column 0], [Column 1], [Column 3]) VALUES
('AK810US#ABA', 2007, '7F'),
('AK810US#ABA', 2008, '7F'),
('AK810US#ABA', 2009, '87'),
('AK820US#ABA', 2007, '7F'),
('AK820US#ABA', 2008, '7F'),
('AK820US#ABA', 2009, '87'),
('AK830US#ABA', 2010, '87')

DECLARE @sql varchar(MAX) = 'SELECT t1.[Column 0] AS PN'

SELECT @sql = @sql + ', (SELECT MAX(t2.[Column 3])
    FROM SomeTable t2
    WHERE t2.[Column 0] = t1.[Column 0] AND t2.[Column 1] = ' +
    CONVERT(varchar, [Column 1]) + ') AS [' + CONVERT(varchar, [Column 1]) + ']'
FROM SomeTable
GROUP BY [Column 1]
ORDER BY [Column 1]

SET @sql = @sql + ' FROM SomeTable t1
    GROUP BY t1.[Column 0]
    ORDER BY t1.[Column 0]'

EXEC(@sql)

DROP TABLE SomeTable
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 39178698
You can try PIVOT also.
select *
  from SomeTable
pivot (max([Column 3]) for [Column 1] in ([2007],[2008],[2009])) as p

Open in new window


see this example: http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/2ba3b/1
0