Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Manually Set Time

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I have an Ubuntu server that is about 30 minutes off. It's on a private 10. network with no access to the outside (and no proxy to use) so I syncing with an ntp server doesn't work.

How can I manually tell the server what time it is?
0
Comment
Question by:brendan-amex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msifox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175813
console command
date MMDDhhmm[[CC]YY][.ss]
for example
date 05172105
for 17th may 9:05pm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39175818
Or reboot, enter bios setup, and do it there.
I did this once on a windows client that thought that I'm not autorized to correct the time setting.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 39176198
After you set the date and time with the date command, sync it to hardware with
hwclock --systohc
so that you don't have to reboot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brendan-amex
ID: 39186007
Thank you both. The answer from msifox answered my question but the help from serialband is a great suggestion!!
0