Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft License RDS External Connector Question

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
I have an RDS external license connector as well as a windows external connector license. What I plan on doing is giving 3rd party users access to a citrix application. The part I guess I am confused about is for creation of the 3rd party users, is the license for me creating them in active directory or is through the license do I have to create them locally on the citrix server? I don't want my AD user CAL count to go up so confused on where to create these external users. Any info or links to some docs explaining this would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SBOT_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39178020
The problem is the external connector is only good for anonymous users.  You *cannot* use it for named accounts (it won't work). You can use the Citrix tools to create more anonymous users, and the connector license is only good for 1 server.. you have to have one license for each server you want to use.

That is the big issue with the external connector and why it is so rarely used :-\

Coralon
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845694
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0