[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange CAS 2010 and NLB: changing from Unicast to IGMP Multicast

Posted on 2013-05-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,045 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-10
We have a cluster of 2 Exchange 2010 CAS servers running WNLB in Unicast Mode. It all runs fine, except the broadcast flooding on the Cisco switches. Thus, we want to change the NLB configs to IGMP Multicast to stop that.

After changing NLB to multicast, NLB complained that the interfaces were misconfigured and the “configuration conflicts with Cluster: cluster traffic mode differs” and the cluster could not converge.

From the System Logs in event viewer, I saw this: “A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the computer that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.”

Another error in the NLB manager itself: “Cluster IP address (172.16.xx.xx) not added to TCPIP properties.”

Each CAS server has 2 dedicated NIC's, one for LAN and the other for NLB.

Any suggestions as to what I am missing when making this change from Unicast to Multicast? Do I need to add the NLB Cluster VIP  to each NIC?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alibris
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
msmamji earned 1500 total points
ID: 39180590
It seems to be default behavior.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/264645
0
 

Author Comment

by:alibris
ID: 39192058
Thanks for the possible answer. We'll have to put the KB to the test. I will update shortly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39359845
Hi, for the exchange server HT role, what is the correct NLB mode ?

Is that Unicast or IGMP Multicast ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lawlibrary
ID: 39562255
I have the same question as above....which is the correct NBL mode?
0