Solved

Best Practices: How to save all local installed printer settings?

Posted on 2013-05-17
7
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi

Now we use Windows-EasyTransfer to migrate all local installed profiles. Is there any way to save all local installed printer settings (such as printer trays settings, paper settings etc.) or do we have to rebuild them all again? How are you doing this?
We don’t need drivers to backup. I ask this question because we loose lot of time for this.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39175623
set them up on a server and use group policy to send them to clients
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39175701
Sometimes we don't have a Server (Only Windows Workgroups).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39175963
What version of windows? I use the Printer Migration Utility to back up all printers, settings, drivers, etc....then can restore if needed or migrate to another machine. There's also a command line version. It's different in Windows 2003 vs. 2008 for instance (or Win7).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx

If you have Windows 2008 you can add the print server role. Then you can connect to a local or remote print server, pick Export printers. You can also import. But I don't know what OS you're using.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39177302
Hi ZabagaR

I Need it for XP, Vista, Windows 7 & 8. Where can I get the latest version of Printer Migration.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39178447
Printbrm.exe, for Vista and later OS versions should be available by default in the OS. I know it is in Windows 7. The GUI version you may need to have a server OS for like Windows 2008 or 2012. If you can add 'print server' role in Win7 or Win8, export and import printers is right on one of the menus.

For XP and Windows 2003 you'd use the print migration utility you can get here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30935
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ZabagaR
ID: 39178555
I forgt to add: you can use 1 system to do your printer migration. You don't necessarily have to do it from the source or destination systems. For example, I can use printbrm.exe on computer A and tell it to export the printers on computer B then import them on computer C.  So you can do this centrally from 1 system.

I know in Windows 7, printbrm.exe is in c:\windows\system32\spool\tools\
You'd have to see if Windows 8 has it there too.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39181170
Thanks!
0