Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual studio 2010 -- code snippets

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I like CodeRush, http://www.devexpress.com/Home/Announces/CodeRushXpress.xml, but want to start using regular visual studio 2010 code snippets instead.

Do you have any other good URLs talking about visual studio 2010 code snippets ?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/z41h7fat.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms165394.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/z4c5cc9b(v=vs.80).aspx
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177097
try this may be helpful to you

http://vssnippets.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39177509
A little known fact is that you can drag pieces of code from a code window to the ToolBox and create an alternative way of working with simple snippets. You do not have the feature that helps you to fill in the voids, but it's a very useful, easy and fast way of reusing bits of code.
0