Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

esxi5 ssh output to txt file

Posted on 2013-05-17
3
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
HI, im trying to determine some memory ballooning issues on the esxi host,

I have the command I need to run to show me what I want, but its just too much info to be displayed on my putty ssh window, so it only shows me the end of it, which doesn't have what I need.


anyway I can get the whole output of my command to a txt file or something where I can see all of it?
0
Comment
Question by:Comptx
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39175692
Using PuTTY, you can set Session - Logging - All session output to a Log File!

PuTTY Console Output

So ALL Console SSH information,text etc is logged to this file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AmonPereira
ID: 39175693
Hi,

I used this site to use what you have asked.

http://my.kualo.com/knowledgebase/888-how-to-create-a-log-file-of-your-putty-session.html

Please let me know if it helped you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 39175783
awarded to first person that answered it
0