Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Setup Multiple VLANS on ESXi Host

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PE server with two NICs running ESXi5.  I want to create a VLAN that I can put some additional VMs into and keep them separate from the management network and existing VMs.  The NICs are currently setup for fail-over.  Should I setup the VLANs within the vSphere console, or on the switch that the NICs are plugged into, or both?
0
Comment
Question by:slattdog
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AmonPereira earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175755
Hi,

It would be better to setting up your VLANs into your switches and setting the switch ports  which ESXi hosts are connected to TRUNK Ports.

Configure your trunk ports to pass the VLANs you want in your VCenter environmento

Then create Port Groups in your virtual switches to mime the VLANs you have in your network.

Follow the links below to accomplished that:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003825

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.ICbase/PDF/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-50-networking-guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 39175771
At the switch you need to setup the ports that ESXi is plugged into as trunk ports.

In VI Client:
1. Click the ESXi Server, Configuration Tab
2. Networking
3. Click Properties on the vswitch you are using for VM Network Access (not your iSCSI vswitch if you have one)
4. On the ports tab click Add
5. Virtual Machine, Next
6. Fill in Network Label (this is just a friendly name like VLAN 10 - Servers)
7. Enter the VLAN ID (This is the actual VLAN #), Next, Finish

Now go to the Virtual Machine you want to put on this VLAN, Right Click, Edit Settings
Click Network Adapter and select the correct Network Label under Network Connection.  Your System is now on the new VLAN (remember to set IP addresses and configure routing somewhere for this VLAN, preferably at the switch.)
0