Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why won't my table report recognize my field?

Posted on 2013-05-17
2
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
2 fields in my dataset both configured as binary data type.  When I pull them into my SSRS report table and then run the report both of the columns where I have used the 2 fields show ERROR#.  When I replace them with other non binary data type the ERROR# stops.

Is there some format I need to configure for the binary data type for them to work in an SSRS table.
0
Comment
Question by:rhservan
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176787
try something like one of these

=CBool(Fields!MyBitField.Value) = True

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/s2dy91zy(v=vs.80).aspx

or IIF:

=IIF(Fields!MyBitField.Value = True, "Yes", "No")
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39177084
What does your binary field contain?  If it's a string, you'll need to convert it to string before it can be displayed in an SSRS textbox.  I did a little test with the EmployeePhoto field (from DimEmployee in the AdventureWorksDW2012 sample db).  This field is a varbinary(max) and if I just drag it into a table I get this error:

[rsInvalidExpressionDataType] The Value expression used in textrun ‘EmployeePhoto.Paragraphs[0].TextRuns[0]’ returned a data type that is not valid.

BTW: whenever you get #ERROR in your report, take a closer look at the Output window for details.

In case your binary content is an image, you need to put the Image control on the report.  See this article for details: Put Some Images On Those SSRS Reports
0