?
Solved

Putting in HD in different computer

Posted on 2013-05-17
11
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A client was having laptop issues so took his HD out of his Dell XPS M1530 and put it into a Dell Inspiron 1525 - both computers had Vista 32 bit.  I updated the wireless adapter but other than that all devices have loaded and are working.

I'm not sure this is a workable situation since I have never done it before...the computer has stopped a couple of times and on the last reboot ran a chk dsk.

Thoughts??
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Roe earned 668 total points
ID: 39175740
i would make sure the new computer has the latest bios firmware.

I have done this many times and it is usually pretty smooth for a long time
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:EMHillm4n
EMHillm4n earned 668 total points
ID: 39175808
You almost definitely are going to have some mismatched drivers here, possibly for the motherboard, and this is probably causing your crashes. When recovering a hard drive, I always put it in an external USB adapter and mount it on an existing system rather than deal with this kind of thing.

However, you might be able to do OK by booting off the Vista install disk (if you still have it) and doing a repair from there - it should detect whatever's changed and fix it. Not positive though, I've never tried this myself as it's usually much easier to just recover the data to a computer that's already got a working system hard drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39176788
run windows update, and check in optional updates if there are drivers found
if yes - mark them, then click ok and install them
verify also in device manager that there are no devcies with a !, or unknown ones
you can delete old devices, by selecting view>show hidden devices, and delete all gray ones

if it ran a chckdsk - that can indicate a disk problem; either soft or hard
in the report, did it mention repaired sectors, or bad ones?
if you want to be sure  -  run a diag on the drive -  long test (all Dells have them at boot)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39177560
Hey nobus I am working remotely on this so I did not see the report.  I will see if my client can do a diag on the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39178175
ok -^post results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39223790
My Client has been sick and in the process of a move...I will post results from bios and windows updates.
Thanks,
Mags
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39224698
no problem Mags, take your time
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39292069
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mags
ID: 39292070
All your suggestions were helpful.  His computer continued to be unavailable.  We helped as best as we could.
Thanks,
Mags
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39292298
>>  His computer continued to be unavailable  << so it did not work?
0