Solved

XP computer can't reach windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-17
6
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I thought I was done with XP.  I had a network with 9 XP machines and a server.  We got all new computers and moved server to cloud for hosted solutions.  We have a single Windows 7 computer acting as a file server.  
4- windows 8 computers and one left over windows xp computer.

The windows xp computer will not browse to the windows 7 share.

I  have tried different shares, permissions, users, ip addresses, changed name of xp machine, anonymous registry setting, reset group policy,

Everytime I do it says "you might not have permissions to use this network resource".

Here is the funny thing.  I can get a login window on the windows 8 shares.  

I have also reset winsock.  Anyone got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bhgewilson
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39175742
How about this setting on 7,
Allow older RDP connections
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39175744
If these systems are not joined to Active Directory you will need to turn off Simple File Sharing on both the XP machine and the Windows 7 machine.

Open any folder
Tools, Folder options (press Alt if you don't see the menu in Windows 7)
View Tab
Use Sharing Wizard (Win 7) or Use Simple File Sharing (XP) should be unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 39175797
Well both of these are done.  Still a no go.  I can browse from XP to Windows 8.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39175876
Windows vista, 7 and 8 use authentication levels higher than XP

Unless there is a reason why you need the XP, I will strongly recommend 2 things.
1. Upgrade the XP
Or
2. Implement domain structure in your network.

Alternatively, you need to weaken the authentication settings and firewall settings on your Win 7
Update your XP to SP3
Make sure the XP is either Professional or Enterprise.

Lookup and try Microsoft fixit application for shared folders or network resources.

All the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhgewilson
ID: 39175884
After a restart the first solutions worked.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39175897
Go to properties of folder that you are sharing on Windows 7 -- Security tab -- edit -- add -- type everyone in the box and click check names -- Ok.

You should now probably be able to access Windows 7 shares from Windows XP
0