Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error Invalid port number when trying to connect to serial device Windows Vista

Posted on 2013-05-17
12
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
OS: Windows Vista
Device: Routerboard 1100Hx2
Port: Console
Cable: serial to USB (driver installed)
Terminal emulation program: Indigo


I locked myself out of my new router and I'm trying to reset it. Since there is no reset switch, I am trying to do so through the console. I know I have the port settings correct (COM 25, 9600, 8N1) but when I try to connect with Indigo terminal emulator I get Port number Invalid. I have tried in on a clean boot.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39175785
Look in the driver (device manager) if its possible to tell the usb adapter to use a different port number, preferably below 10, because most software doesn't accept such high numbers. Many usb to serial adapters to this nonsense, must often it's possible to change their port number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39175892
Ok, I put it on com1 in the driver. Now it connects, but no welcome screen or login.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39176009
The manual says in one example 115200 baud, but that seems to be configurable.
Are you sure that the pinout of the cable is correct?
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39176146
Wouldn't the pinout be controlled by software on a usb-serial cable? the package of the cable just says it's a DB-9.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39176165
I am using a sex-changer adapter also, just a tiny little thing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39176288
I tried using it with another PC with a regular serial to serial cable (still with the female to female adapter) with no luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176785
is this  your router?   https://www.mikroshop.nl/routerboard-1100hx2-with-1u-rackmount-case.html

they do mention a reset switch in the specs- see extra section
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39177057
You are right, it does have one. You have to open the case. I will try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39177092
I found the manual and followed the instructions to reset it by short-circuiting the jumpers on the board. Now the lights come on on the eth1 port (the one that you can connect to for configuring) when the Ethernet cable is plugged in, but any attempts to connect with web or telnet time out.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39177252
check your manual, and follow up the settigns as described
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 39177379
You were right again. now I can go about my business! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39177431
glad to help
0